The Gillies Family || Lifestyle Session || Portland Oregon

This session was meant to be. It took a lot of planning and re-planning to get us all in one place at one time. But when we finally did- magic happened.

We had, maybe 20 minutes before the sun would fully set and we were headed to a location I had never been. I’m not gonna lie I was a little worried.

As you’re about to see, I shouldn’t have been. I love every image of this gorgeous fam<3

2020-01-02_0036.jpg
2020-01-02_0001.jpg
2020-01-02_0005.jpg
2020-01-02_0006.jpg
2020-01-02_0002.jpg
2020-01-02_0003.jpg
2020-01-02_0004.jpg
2020-01-02_0009.jpg
2020-01-02_0008.jpg
2020-01-02_0011.jpg
2020-01-02_0007.jpg
2020-01-02_0014.jpg
2020-01-02_0013.jpg
2020-01-02_0010.jpg
2020-01-02_0015.jpg
2020-01-02_0037.jpg
2020-01-02_0033.jpg
2020-01-02_0035.jpg
2020-01-02_0018.jpg
2020-01-02_0017.jpg
2020-01-02_0020.jpg
2020-01-02_0019.jpg
2020-01-02_0022.jpg
2020-01-02_0023.jpg
2020-01-02_0024.jpg
2020-01-02_0021.jpg
2020-01-02_0025.jpg
2020-01-02_0026.jpg
2020-01-02_0027.jpg
2020-01-02_0031.jpg
2020-01-02_0032.jpg
2020-01-02_0030.jpg

The Krueger Family || Lifestyle Session || Portland Oregon

So many amazing sessions this fall! I’m a little late but determined to get all of these beautiful sessions posted!

Amy + Chris and their two beautiful kiddos, the day ended up way chillier than expected but the sunset was gorgeous and they were troopers about the cold!
2019-12-31_0041.jpg
2019-12-31_0025.jpg
2019-12-31_0028.jpg
2019-12-31_0027.jpg
2019-12-31_0026.jpg
2019-12-31_0029.jpg
2019-12-31_0030.jpg
2019-12-31_0031.jpg
2019-12-31_0032.jpg
2019-12-31_0033.jpg
2019-12-31_0034.jpg
2019-12-31_0036.jpg
2019-12-31_0040.jpg
2019-12-31_0037.jpg
2019-12-31_0045.jpg
2019-12-31_0038.jpg
2019-12-31_0042.jpg
2019-12-31_0035.jpg
2019-12-31_0043.jpg
2019-12-31_0044.jpg

The Salazar Family || Council Crest Park, Portland OR || Lifestyle Session

I had such a great time meeting this sweet family. Wesley absolutely stole my heart with those bright blue eyes and that gorgeous smile! We started the session in his nursery, than moved on to their neighborhood park. I love photographing families in their “spaces” (homes, parks, places they frequent) I always feel it adds another element, makes it extra special when the location means something.

2019-12-19_0001.jpg
2019-12-19_0002.jpg
2019-12-19_0004.jpg
2019-12-19_0003.jpg
2019-12-19_0005.jpg
2019-12-19_0008.jpg
2019-12-19_0010.jpg
2019-12-19_0007.jpg
2019-12-19_0011.jpg
2019-12-19_0009.jpg
2019-12-19_0012.jpg
2019-12-19_0014.jpg
2019-12-19_0013.jpg
2019-12-19_0006.jpg

The Salazar Family || Portland Oregon || Sunset Session

Okay get ready for an over share, because this family was so gorgeous, the light so perfect, I just couldn’t stop snapping.

I had a really hard time choosing which photos to share because I just love them all!

Without further ado, I will let these photos speak for themselves. But let’s just say I’m already looking forward to them scheduling their next session!

2019-11-17_0001.jpg
2019-11-17_0003.jpg
2019-11-17_0005.jpg
2019-11-17_0006.jpg
2019-11-17_0004.jpg
2019-11-17_0002.jpg
2019-11-17_0007.jpg
2019-11-17_0008.jpg
2019-11-17_0010.jpg
2019-11-17_0009.jpg
2019-11-17_0012.jpg
2019-11-17_0011.jpg
2019-11-17_0013.jpg
2019-11-17_0014.jpg
2019-11-17_0016.jpg
2019-11-17_0015.jpg
2019-11-17_0017.jpg
2019-11-17_0020.jpg
2019-11-17_0019.jpg
2019-11-17_0018.jpg
2019-11-17_0021.jpg
2019-11-17_0022.jpg
2019-11-17_0023.jpg
2019-11-17_0024.jpg
2019-11-17_0025.jpg
2019-11-17_0026.jpg

Balance.

bal·ance
ˈbaləns/
noun1.
 An even distribution of weight enabling someone or something to remain upright and steady.
  1. “slipping in the mud but keeping their balance
    synonyms: stability, equilibrium, steadiness, footing

    “I tripped and lost my balance”
  2. 2.
    a condition in which different elements are equal or in the correct proportions.
    “overseas investments can add balance to an investment portfolio”
    synonyms: fairness, justice, impartiality, evenhandedness, egalitarianism, equal opportunity; More

    verb

 1.
  1. keep or put (something) in a steady position so that it does not fall.
    “a mug that she balanced on her knee”
    synonyms: steady, stabilize, poise, level

    “she balanced the book on her head”

     

    As of late I have lacked balance. In my personal and professional life. My poor blog has been ignored as well as my laundry. I am so so so thankful for all of the fantastic business I have had this fall. I have had the pleasure of working with some really wonderful, amazing people, people who instantly I knew would turn into not just great clients but great friends as well. I thought I was “prioritizing” my clients to come first but what I have realized is without a balance to my work life as well as home life I am really doing everyone a disservice. I always want to give 110% but have realized this is simply not possible if I am trying to give 110% 110% of the time. It doesn’t add up and it makes for a grumpy groggy me.

    I have always found it incredibly hard to say “no” when it is something I love. A craft sale benefiting a great charity? Sign me up! Picking up a friend from the airport? Absolutely! A chance to meet some new clients and capture a special time in their life? You know I am ALL about it. And the thing is I really don’t ever want to say no to any of these things. I enjoy what I do so very much and truly love my crazy busy life! But there needs to be balance. AND…maybe a touch more organization for this right brain creative.

    Sigh…If only there were a few more hours in the day (who among us hasn’t wished for this wish a handful of times?!)

    Here’s a sweet baby tummy for your Tuesday! collage7

     

Family Session | Oregon

*Make sure you switch video to HD otherwise it will look blurry!